Privacy Policy

Collabanize is owned by Appdore, LLC. Collabanize operates the https://collabanize.com website, which provides the SERVICE.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service, the collabanize.com website. If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy.

The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at https://collabanize.com/terms-and-conditions unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.


 

GDPR Disclosure

When using Collabanize.com and submitting personal data to Collabanize.com, you may have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other laws. Depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data. For more details about your rights under the law visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

 


Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Template and the Disclaimer Template.

I. General

A. Information Collection and Use For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you. B. Log Data We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. C. Cookies Cookies are files with small amounts of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. D. Service Providers We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. E. Security We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. F. Links to Other Sites Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. G. Children’s Privacy Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions. H. Public Comments You may leave comments on posts. Please remember that any information you provide is not private. The information can be viewed by anyone online including family, friends, the media, investigators, and potential employers conducting background checks. I. Changes to This Privacy Policy We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page. J. Sale of Business Should we sell this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.


II. EU

A. What Personal Data Do We Collect From You? Personal data is information that can be used to identify you such as your name, IP address, and email address. As a business, we collect personal data from you in a number of ways including:

  1. Mailing List: Your name and email address.
  2. Transaction: You name, email address, billing information, and payment source.

B. What Is The Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data? We collect the information above for the following purposes.

  1. Opt-In To Mailing List: To provide you with information about current projects and listings on this website.
  2. Transaction: To process a purchase you make with us.

C. What Legal Basis Do We Have For Collecting and Processing Your Information? Websites must have a legal basis for collecting information from individuals located in the European Union. Our legal basis for each of the ways we collect information from you is as follows. Please note where consent forms the basis, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at support@collabanize.com or by opting out of any email message using the “unsubscribe” link.

  1. Opt-In To Mailing List: We will ask for your consent first.
  2. Transaction: We will collect your information as part of a legal contractual transaction.

D. Who Has Access To The Data We Collect? We process and access to the data we collect from you. However, we use third parties to assist us with processing your personal data including the following categories of recipients:

  • Financial transaction processors (processing your payments)
  • Customer service communication platform
  • Contest and survey platform
  • Email communication manager
  • Marketing funnel providers
  • Website management services

These third parties have signed a contract with us in which they are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than we dictate. E. Cookies and Similar Technologies This site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. This tracking is done to provide us with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to the cookie consent notice that appears when you visit this site. To learn more about this technology, please visit our Cookie Policy. F. How Long Do We Keep Your Data? We keep your personal data for different periods of time depending on the reason it was gathered in the first place.

  • Opt-In To Mailing List: 48 months
  • Transaction: 48 months, for tax audit purposes.

If a legal claim arises involving your data, we will store and disclose that data until the matter has resolved. G. Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.
  • The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you.
  • The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you.
  • The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you.
  • The right to restrict processing: Ask us to restrict certain types of processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability: Ask us to provide your personal data we have for export.
  • The right to object: Object to how we use your data.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

To exercise any of these rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at support@collabanize.com with your request. H. Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries? No. We are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here. I. Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints. You can contact us at support@collabanize.com with any questions or requests you have about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.


III. California

A. Do Not Track Signals. Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources. B. California Eraser Law. If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.” Contact us to make such a request at support@collabanize.com.

Subscribe For A Preview
Get free access to a preview of the Collabanize Blog Outreach Database.
We respect your privacy.